ChooseAPrivateSchool.com Español

Catholic schools

Parish, diocesan and independent Catholic schools. 5,070 schools listed.

By state

Largest Catholic schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

Serving families in Louisville since at least 2011

Louisville, KY

B+Overall grade372 students13 students per teacher

St. Vincent Martyr School

Parish school · Grades Pre-K–8

The only Catholic school in Madison

Madison, NJ

AOverall grade372 students11 students per teacher

Academy of the Holy Cross

Independent Catholic school · Grades 9–12

The only all-girls school in Kensington

Kensington, MD

A+Overall gradeAll girls371 students9 students per teacher

Ic Catholic Prep

Diocesan school · Grades 9–12

Smaller classes than 82% of Catholic schools in Illinois

Elmhurst, IL

A+Overall grade371 students9 students per teacher

St. Jerome Academy

Parish school · Grades Pre-K–8

Smaller classes than 68% of Catholic schools in Maryland

Hyattsville, MD

A+Overall grade371 students10 students per teacher

St. John Evangelist School

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

Growing: enrollment up 16% since 2011–12

Saint John, IN

B+Overall grade371 students14 students per teacher

St. Joseph

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

Serving families in Downers Grove since at least 2011

Downers Grove, IL

BOverall grade371 students16 students per teacher

St. Joseph School

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

The largest Catholic school in Bardstown

Bardstown, KY

BOverall grade371 students16 students per teacher

Blessed Sacrament

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

Serving families in Springfield since at least 2011

Springfield, IL

B+Overall grade370 students13 students per teacher

St. Bridget School

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

Serving families in Loves Park since at least 2011

Loves Park, IL

B+Overall grade370 students15 students per teacher

St. Mary Littleton

Parish school · Grades Pre-K–8

The only Catholic school in Littleton

Littleton, CO

BOverall grade370 students13 students per teacher

St. Joan of Arc School

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

The smallest classes of any Catholic school in Boca Raton

Boca Raton, FL

BOverall grade369 students15 students per teacher

St. Veronica Catholic School

Diocesan school · Grades Pre-K–8

Serving families in Chantilly since at least 2011

Chantilly, VA

AOverall grade369 students14 students per teacher

Holy Spirit Catholic School

Parish school · Grades Pre-K–8

Serving families in San Antonio since at least 2011

San Antonio, TX

B+Overall grade368 students12 students per teacher

Marian High School

Parish school · Grades 9–12

The only all-girls school in Bloomfield Hills

Bloomfield Hills, MI

A-Overall gradeAll girls368 students12 students per teacher

Nazareth Regional High School

Independent Catholic school · Grades 9–12

One of 31 Catholic schools in Brooklyn

Brooklyn, NY

B-Overall grade367 students19 students per teacher

Catholic schools by state

Based on official public records. Ask each school about tuition and admissions.